Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Context

Aspire Australasia Pty Ltd ACN 122 098 686 (Aspire Australasia) is a company incorporated under the laws of Australia. Aspire Australasia is bound by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (the Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles. This document sets out the policy of Aspire Australasia in relation to the collection and handling of both "personal information" and "sensitive information", as defined in the Privacy Act.

Use of information

The personal information and sensitive information which Aspire Australasia collects and holds is used for performing services for, or at the request of, the providers of the information, marketing the services provided by Aspire Australasia, negotiating and completing business transactions, managing the performance of suppliers, contractors and employees engaged by Aspire Australasia, managing the performance of suppliers, contractors and employees engaged by third party agencies where any affiliate of Aspire Australasia is retained to perform this service, and managing the relationship between Aspire Australasia on the one hand, and third party agencies or prospective clients on the other.

Our Commitment

Aspire Australasia respects the privacy rights of all individuals. It is important to us that individuals dealing with us are confident that we respect their privacy when handling their personal information and any sensitive information collected. Aspire Australasia is committed to ensuring that all directors, officers and employees of the company comply at all times with the requirements of the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

Online Privacy

Aspire Australasia may record server addresses and domain names of users of the website www.aspireaustralasia.com.au, as well as date and time of site visit, and pages viewed. This information is used to administer the site, analyse usage trends, track user movements around the site, gather broad statistical information, and further develop the site. Aspire Australasia is not responsible for privacy practices of any external websites linked to the website www.aspireaustralasia.com.au.

Information Held

Aspire Australasia collects and holds personal information, such as that comprising or contained in:

  • General contact details;
  • Correspondence;
  • Employee and contractor curricula vitae;
  • Credit references and ratings;
  • Bank account details;
  • Information obtained or compiled from publicly available sources.

This information is stored in electronic databases that are password protected, or in locked filing cabinets or secure office facilities. Personal information or sensitive information may sometimes be collected by Aspire Australasia when it or they are specifically contracted to do so by a government, private sector or other agency ("third party agencies"). Third party agencies may also disclose to Aspire Australasia personal information or sensitive information in connection with services which Aspire Australasia or its affiliates are engaged to perform for the third party agency.

Exemptions

Certain exemptions under the Privacy Act may apply to some personal information which Aspire Australasia holds, and to the acts or practices of Aspire Australasia in relation to that information. These exemptions might include those relating to employee records, and acts and practices engaged in the capacity of a contracted service provider for a State or Territory contract, when those acts or practices are directly or indirectly related to meeting obligations under the contract.

Aspire Australasia may from time to time contract out services that involve disclosing personal information where this is required by or otherwise relates to the performance of the contracted services for or on behalf of a third party agency. However, Aspire Australasia does not envisage circumstances in which they or any of them would contract out services that involves disclosing personal information in any other circumstances.

Complaints and contact details

An individual may obtain more information on request about the way in which Aspire Australasia manages the personal information and any sensitive information which they or any of them hold.

If an individual believes that Aspire Australasia has handled an individual's personal information or sensitive information in a manner which contravenes the Privacy Act, then a complaint may be addressed to the Managing Director, Aspire Australasia who can be contacted here.

Aspire Australasia may modify this Privacy Policy according to the requirements of law or its commercial needs.

Scroll to top